In aromatherapy blending, its generally the essential oils that get all the press. But certain carrier oils have very profound therapeutic activity for healing all sorts of skin conditions, as well as for daily beauty care treatment. It seems that some of the carrier oils from faraway places have the most dramatic therapeutic potential. Here's three great carrier oils from faraway places you can use alone or blend together in your skin recipes that are sure to give you the healing effects you're looking for.
Rosehip seed oil is first on the list. In terms of the exotic carrier oils, it is the one that's been the most widely available for the longest time, so it may not seem so exotic to some. This doesn't at all diminish its truly important therapeutic activity. Pressed from the seeds of rosehips grown in the mountains of Chile (a rosehip is essentially the fruit of wild roses), the oil has a lovely reddish orange color, indicating its high level of therapeutic nutrients. The oil often has a potent, earthy aroma to it.
The action of rosehip seed oil is regenerative to the skin. It has been the subject of much research, showing the oil alone can lessen the appearance of wrinkles, sun damage and scars, as well as improve the skin's texture overall. You'll find it in nearly every recipe for "mature skin" at approximately 20% of the total base mixture. It can be used at 100% if you like. It should not be used in formulas for acne, as its regenerative action can promote breakouts. You'll also find a CO2 extraction of the whole rosehips, deep red in color, if you which to use a more concentrated form.
Tamanu nut oil, also called Foraha, and even sometimes Callophylum inophyllum, is pressed from the nut of trees growing in tropical regions around the Pacific (specifically the islands of Vanuatu). The oil is unique in its consistency and color: the unfiltered oil is exceptionally thick and grainy, and can be solid at room temperature. The filtered oil is often still quite thick and grainy, with a dark green / brown color and somewhat pungent aroma. The grains are simply natural variations in makeup of the fatty acids within the oil, and will disappear when the oil is blended or applied to the skin.
Tamanu oil is considered a "wonder oil" in that it is thought to heal virtually every conceivable condition of the skin. It is an excellent choice for wound healing, scar reduction, and caring for mature skin, as tamanu can significantly increase the "turnover" rate of skin cells -- increasing the speed of this process by up to 3 times. It is thought effective for treating fungal infections, acne and eczema as well. Tamanu can be used at 100% strength, but is most commonly blended with other base oils at 10-20% of the formula.
A new oil sweeping the high end skin care markets is Argan, also called Moroccan Oil -- taking its name from the origin of the nut. The oil has been used for ages in the region for both cooking and cosmetics. It's acceptance by users of natural beauty products have been a boon to the local economy, and resulted in positive steps to preserve this wonderful natural resource.
The oil is rich in essential fats, plus the antioxidant vitamin E and a variety of other antioxidant polyphenols. Argan oil is reputed to have anti-aging properties, and be an excellent lightweight moisturizer. A director of research at Avada skin care suggested "the antioxidants and fatty acids work synergistically to stop inflammation", and important point, as inflammation is a root cause of skin aging. Argan is a very user friendly oil, in that it has little aroma of its own, making its use as 100% of your base formula more of a possibility.
As you can see, these exotic carrier oils are all highly regarded for skin care, with significant potential to keep your skin looking smooth and healthy. For a truly therapeutic aromatherapy base formula, you can use all three together in equal parts. A fourth profoundly effective oil that's no longer so exotic is coconut. While solid at room temperature, when blended with these other oils, it will remain liquid. Coconut, also being one of those skin care oils with a plethora of therapeutic activity, will blend exceptionally well with these three. To this formula, simply add 4 to 11 drops of one or more essential oils per ounce of carrier mixture. The essential oils can be selected precisely for your skin's needs, creating perhaps the finest skin care preparation available to you.
Learn more on the incredible array of therapuetic actions of organic essential oils such as organic Indian peppermint essential oil and many more at ananadaapothecary.com
Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Tags:
alternative health,
Alternative Medicine,
aromatherapy,
beauty,
essential oils,
health,
natural,
natural beauty,
skin care,
wellness,
women
August 29 2010 | Skin Care | No Comments »
Oh the mysterious Frankincense -- it really holds a special status in the world of natural medicine. What other plant extract has been valued as highly as gold, sought after by kings, and been one of the world's most recognized birthday presents? There must be something to it too, as university's around the world have found it important enough to spend significant sums investigating its medicinal effects. What follows is a summary of the great benefits of this nearly magical oil, and how you can make use of it.
The Olibanum tree from which Frankincense is extracted, is upon first glance may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa, it even looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. When the tree's bark is pierced with a 'mingaf' knife, a milky-white resin is exuded and collected; thought the tree is not harmed. The resin forms droplets known as tears or pearls, which harden in to the orange-brown gum known itself as Frankincense.
Modern natural medicine and aromatherapy have taken to the use of the essential oil of Frankincense. The oil, having a warm, woody, sweet aroma with a hint of citrus, is steam or CO2 distilled from the resin. There are several species of Olibanum tree from which the resin is collected and the essential oil distilled, the most popular being Boswellia "carteri" and Boswellia "seratta". Carteri has been the most widely researched for medical applications, and seratta is appreciated for its rich, exotic aroma. The new modern CO2 distillations are more likely to contain the same healthful compounds as the historically-used resin. One of America's leading medical aromatherapist notes, regarding the production of essential oil from the resin, "It could be that the (health-related) substances in question are too polar and too large a molecular size to appear in steam distillates - their presence would be more likely in CO2 extracts."
The very wide range of therapeutic applications is one of the most appealing features of Frankincense. First off, it is highly revered for its use in skin care, particularly for mature skin that may be prematurely aging due so sun exposure. The desert-source of the plant material makes this use almost obvious. Extracts of the resin have even been the subject of double-blind studies, where one have of each participant's face received the preparation with the "active ingredient". The result was a significant improvement in skin texture (a measurable decrease in roughness), as well as a reduction in the appearance of fine lines. To benefit from the oil this way, you could add 4 to 12 drops per ounce to a cream or lotion you're already using, or if making up a new formula, use the essential oil at a concentration between .5% and 2%.
Boswellia extracts (like the CO2 distillation) have found their way into many common over-the-counter pain relieving and anti-inflammatory preparations for joint and muscular pain. Natural chemicals in the oils inhibit the action of pro-inflammatory enzymes. Frankincense essential oil in combination with other anti-inflammatory and analgesic oils can be of great support for arthritis, fibromyalgia, and other painful conditions. A blend to consider for these needs: in each ounce of carrier oil (sweet almond is fine), add 40 drops Frankincense, 40 drops Ginger CO2, 40 drops Sweet Marjoram and 40 drops Plai. Not only is the pain likely to be significantly reduced, but you're knees will smell wonderful as well!
Perhaps the most impressive therapeutic potential of Frankincense lay in its now extensively researched anti-cancer activity. The resin and its extracts have been shown to specifically target cancer cells in a number of different organs, causing apoptosis (normal cell death, which doesn't "normally" occur in cancer cells) to the cancerous cells, leaving healthy ones unaffected. While treatment protocols are still a ways off, it is possible to include daily doses of Frankincense as a protective measure. The essential oil is rapidly absorbed through the skin and into the bloodstream -- small doses can also reasonably be ingested with the guide of a natural health professional.
In terms of "aroma" therapy, Frankincense can be an excellent antidepressant and grounding aromatic. A diffuser or warming lamp can be used to disperse the aroma throughout your environment. Frankincense oil can be applied directly to the forehead where you can both capture the aroma and absorb the oil directly (it is non-irritating or sensitizing, though if you do experience sensitivity, simply dilute to 5-10% in a carrier oil). It is considered deeply calming, and has been noted to have the potential to actually slow the breathing rate -- a very interesting effect, considering that some physicians believe our life spans to be governed by the number of breaths we take, and not the number of heartbeats. Our breathing patterns are also directly related to our stress level: under stress, we tend to take shallow, rapid breaths, and while relaxed, breathing is slower and deeper.
It's plain to see Frankincense is a very worthwhile aromatic in the therapist's toolkit. With anti-aging, anticancer, antidepressant and anti-stress activity, it's likely that the essential oil can easily find a way into your overall wellness program. You'll likely be happier and healthier for it, and will have another valuable natural medicine to enjoy and share.
The author has made available reports on specific anti-microbials such as tea tree and other therapeutic essential oils.
Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Tags:
Alternative Medicine,
aromatherapy,
cancer,
disease,
essential oils,
health,
illness,
natural health,
natural medicine,
Science,
skin care,
wellness
June 17 2010 | Skin Care | No Comments »